Simple Site Search Form

Font Size:

Privacy Policy

 

This policy outlines CPSISC's practices for managing the personal information we hold about our visitors to this website.  CPSISC is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs') contained in the Privacy Act 1988.  Personal information' is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. 

Why does CPSISC collect personal information?

CPSISC collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to consult with engage stakeholders, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations. 

About whom do we collect personal information?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes personal information about:

  • Visitors to the website who provide us with their contact details;
  • Clients and colleagues who have elected to be placed on our mailing list;
  • Visitors providing feedback on our services and products;
  • Clients and colleagues who are members of our advisory committees or reference groups;
  • Participants in our discussion forums and Improvement Register. 

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information CPSISC collects and holds includes names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and products and meeting our legal obligations.

 

How do we collect personal information? 

Personal Information you provide

CPSISC collects personal information by way of forms filled out by people online or sent to us by fax or post, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties. 

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

CPSISC may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. We may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our products and services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to take comments and feedback through the CPSISC Improvement Register; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.  

To whom might we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf;
  • in authorised reports on our projects and services;
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities if required by law;
  • and anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

We will only collect your views and opinions that may be sensitive information, with your consent and will only disclose your views in accordance with your consent.  

Management of personal information

The NPPs require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. CPSISC personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. CPSISC takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, or where you request us to do so, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.  

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

CPSISC endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

You have the ability to gain access to your personal information Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information which CPSISC holds about you by emailing info@cpsisc.com.au.  We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.  

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact the CPSISC Office on 02 6253 0002.